Privacy Policy

FriendlyLender.ca is serious about protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our views and practices concerning privacy, and how they may pertain to your interaction with the FriendlyLender.ca website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 16, 2015.

This privacy policy is in accordance with Canada's Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) formerly referred to as Bill C-6. It seeks to establish rules to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by electronic means by private organizations. Its second primary objective is to acknowledge the validity and legality of electronic documents.

For more information about this policy go here or here.

Please take a moment to review the terms of our Privacy Policy. By using the Site and participating in the Service, you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site or participate in the Service.

"You" or "Your" means you as a visitor or user of the FriendlyLender.ca website. "We" or "Our" or "Us" means FriendlyLender.ca. "Our site" or "Our Website" means FriendlyLender.ca.

All information transmitted, printed or otherwise submitted to FriendlyLender.ca via this website shall be deemed to be the property of FriendlyLender.ca and FriendlyLender.ca shall be free to use such information for any lawful purpose as detailed herein.

Our website may contain links to other sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

We reserve the right to release such information to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary to comply with the law.

What Information We Collect From Our Website

We automatically collect and/or track the following:

  1. web page http headers (home server domain names, IP address, type of client computer, and type of Web browser);
  2. information knowingly provided by you through on-line forms, registration forms, surveys, and or other entries, such as email addresses, personal, financial or demographic information;
  3. information, user specific or aggregate, on what pages our visitors access and
  4. e-mail addresses of visitors that communicate with FriendlyLender.ca via e-mail or fill out the "Contact Us" section of Our Website.

If you communicate with us via e-mail or via the "Contact Us" section, we will keep those messages, as well as a record of our responses. We protect this information in the same way that we protect telephone and mail communications.

We keep your information for as long as your account is active. We will retain your information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements.

How We Use That Information

We use your personal, demographic and profile data to enhance your experience at our site and to enable us to present content we think you might be interested in. We use your contact information to send you information about our company and promotional material from our partners. We may also use your personal, demographic and profile data to improve our site, for statistical analysis, for marketing and promotional purposes, and for editorial or feedback purposes for our advertisers. Information collected by us may be added to our databases and used for future e-mails or postal mailings regarding site updates, new products and services, upcoming events, and/or status of orders placed online.

Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

If you choose to provide personal information, it will be used for the following purposes:

  1. matching your application with a Short-Term loan lender within our network.
  2. for marketing products and services which we determine, in our sole judgment, that you might find of interest.

We reserve the right to share, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose data we collect to third parties. Any third party we share, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose data to will be carefully pre-screened by us, determined by us to be reputable, and will use the personal data for marketing products and services which we determine, in our sole judgment, that you might find of interest.

Cookies

In a manner similar to virtually all commercial or business websites we use "Cookies" to store information. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browsers help file.

We set a persistent cookie to store your passwords, so you don't have to enter it more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited.

Third Party Cookies

The use of cookies by our tracking utility company is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our tracking utility company uses session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

Security and fraud

Site uses a variety of security technologies to protect your personal information. When information is transmitted over the internet we protect through use of encryption, such as the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol. No method of transmission, over the internet, or mode of storage, is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee its 100% security. If false or inaccurate information is provided, the information will be passed on to appropriate law enforcement agencies.

Your Opt-Out Rights

When you submit your information and agree to the terms of the privacy policy, you are considered an opt-in for FriendlyLender.ca. If you want to opt-out for FriendlyLender.ca, we allow you to be placed on a "do not contact" list for future marketing text or email messages by responding to any message with a "remove" in the subject line or body of the message. You may also send an email to privacy@friendlylender.ca with a "remove" in the subject line or body of the message.

We Do Not Intend To Collect Data From Children

The information and services provided us or our affiliates, sponsors, and advertisers are not intended to be viewed by children (under 18 years old, or under 19 years old in BC). No information collected from children is knowingly used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever, either inside or outside FriendlyLender.ca.

Our Right To Contact You

We reserve the right to contact you regarding your account status and changes to subscriber agreements, privacy policy, or any other policies or agreements relevant to you.

Our Right To Change

From time to time the privacy policy is changed due to advancing technology, new laws, etc. You should always read the privacy policy of any site you visit, even if you have gone there before, just to make sure nothing has changed. We would not use your information in a manner that is not in accordance with this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying you of the existence and location of the new or revised privacy policy or by posting the changes online at our site.